Updated as of June 29, 2022.

Federal Nominee Overview

Includes those announced as intent to nominate.
For a breakdown of current vacancies, click here.

15

Circuit Court

21

District Court

00

Federal Claims

00

International Trade

Circuit Court Nominee Details

An asterisk (*) denotes the date announced with intent to nominate.

NOMINEECIRCUITSTATUSDATE
Lara E. Montecalvo1st (RI)Committee Vote6/16/2022
Sarah A.L. Merriam 2nd (CT)Committee Vote6/16/2022
Arianna J. Freeman3rd (PA)Committee Vote4/4/2022
Tamika Montgomery-Reeves3rd (DE)Announced6/29/2022
Dana M. Douglas5th (LA)Nominated6/15/2022
Andre B. Mathis6th (TN)Committee Vote2/10/2022
Rachel S. Bloomekatz6th (OH)Hearing6/22/2022
John Z. Lee7th (IL)Committee Vote6/9/2022
Doris L. Pryor7th (IN)Nominated5/25/2022
Salvador Mendoza, Jr. 9th (WA)Committee Vote6/9/2022
Roopali H. Desai9th (AZ)Nominated6/15/2022
Nancy Gbana Abudu11th (GA)Committee Vote5/26/2022
J. Michelle ChildsDCCommittee Vote5/26/2022
Florence Y. PanDCHearing6/22/2022
Bradley N. GarciaDCNominated6/15/2022

JUDGECIRCUITDATEFINAL VOTE
Judge Ketanji Brown JacksonDC6/14/202153-44
Judge Candace Jackson-Akiwumi7th (IL)6/24/202153-40
Judge Tiffany CunninghamFederal7/19/202163-33
Judge Eunice C. Lee2nd (NY)8/7/202150-47
Judge Veronica S. Rossman10th (CO)9/20/202150-42
Judge Gustavo A. Gelpí, Jr.1st (PR)10/18/202152-41
Judge Myrna Pérez 2nd (NY) 10/25/202148-43
Judge Beth Robinson 2nd (VT)11/1/202151-45
Judge Toby J. Heytens 4th (VA)11/1/202153-43
Judge Lucy H. Koh9th (CA)12/13/202150-45
Judge Jennifer Sung9th (OR)12/15/202150-49
Judge Gabriel P. Sanchez9th (CA)1/12/202252-47
Judge Holly A. Thomas9th (CA)1/20/202248-40
Judge Leonard StarkFederal2/09/202261-35
Judge Alison Nathan2nd (NY) 3/23/202249-47
Judge Stephanie D. Davis6th (MI) 5/24/202249-43

District Court Nominee Details

An asterisk (*) denotes the date announced with intent to nominate.

NOMINEEDISTRICTSTATUSDATE
Hernán D. VeraCentral District of CaliforniaCommittee Vote1/20/2022
Kenly Kiya KatoCentral District of California Committee Vote3/10/2022
Nina Nin-Yuen WangDistrict of ColoradoCommittee Vote6/16/2022
Ana C. ReyesDistrict of D.C. Hearing6/22/2022
Gregory B. WilliamsDistrict of DelawareCommittee Vote6/9/2022
Nancy L. MaldonadoNorthern District of Illinois Committee Vote6/9/2022
Stephen Henley LocherSouthern District of IowaCommittee Vote6/9/2022
Frances Kay BehmEastern District of MichiganAnnounced6/29/2022
Jerry W. BlackwellDistrict of MinnesotaNominated6/15/2022
Nusrat Jahan ChoudhuryEastern District of New YorkCommittee Vote5/26/2022
Natasha C. MerleEastern District of New YorkCommittee Vote5/26/2022
Anne M. Nardacci Northern District of New YorkNominated05/19/2022
Dale E. HoSouthern District of New YorkCommittee Vote1/20/2022
Jessica G. L. ClarkeSouthern District of New YorkCommittee Vote2/10/2022
Jennifer H. ReardenSouthern District of New YorkCommittee Vote4/4/2022
María del R. Antongiorgi-JordánDistrict of Puerto RicoNominated6/15/2022
Gina R. Méndez-MiróDistrict of Puerto RicoNominated6/15/2022
Camille L. Vélez-RivéDistrict of Puerto RicoNominated6/15/2022
Elizabeth HanesEastern District of VirginiaHearing6/22/2022
Tiffany M. CartwrightWestern District of WashingtonCommittee Vote6/16/2022
William S. PocanEastern District of WisconsinNominated12/15/2021

JUDGEDISTRICTDATEFINAL VOTE
Judge Regina RodriguezDistrict of Colorado6/8/202172-28
Judge Julien NealsDistrict of New Jersey6/8/202166-33
Judge Zahid QuraishiDistrict of New Jersey6/10/202181-16
Judge Lydia GriggsbyDistrict of Maryland6/17/202159-39
Judge Deborah BoardmanDistrict of Maryland6/23/202152-48
Judge Angel KelleyDistrict of Massachusetts9/14/202152-44
Judge David EstudilloWestern District of Washington9/14/202154-41
Judge Margaret StricklandDistrict of New Mexico9/21/202152-45
Judge Florence PanDistrict of D.C.9/23/202168-30
Judge Lauren J. KingWestern District of Washington10/5/202155-44
Judge Sarah A. L. MerriamDistrict of Connecticut10/6/202154-46
Judge Christine O’HearnDistrict of New Jersey10/19/202153-44
Judge Tana LinWestern District of Washington 10/21/202152-45
Judge Jia M. CobbDistrict of D.C.10/26/202152-45
Judge Karen M. WilliamsDistrict of New Jersey10/26/2021 56-38
Judge Patricia Tolliver GilesEastern District of Virginia10/26/2021 68-27
Judge Michael S. NachmanoffEastern District of Virginia10/27/2021 52-46
Judge Sarala Vidya NagalaDistrict of Connecticut10/27/2021 52-46
Judge Omar A. WilliamsDistrict of Connecticut10/28/202152-46
Judge Samantha D. ElliottDistrict of New Hampshire12/15/202162-37
Judge Linda LopezSouthern District of California12/17/2021 48-25
Judge Jinsook OhtaSouthern District of California 12/17/2021 47-24
Judge David Herrera UriasDistrict of New Mexico12/17/2021 45-26
Judge Maame Ewusi-Mensah Frimpong Central District of California12/17/2021 46-24
Judge Jane M. BeckeringWestern District of Michigan12/17/2021 45-25
Judge Shalina D. KumarEastern District of Michigan12/17/2021 44-25
Judge Jennifer L. ThurstonEastern District of Michigan12/17/202146-24
Judge Katherine Marie MenendezDistrict of Minnesota12/18/202149-21
Judge Mary Katherine DimkeEastern District of Washington 12/18/202147-23
Judge David A. RuizNorthern District of Ohio01/13/202262-35
Judge Bridget Meehan BrennanNorthern District of Ohio02/01/202261-35
Judge Charles E. Fleming Northern District of Ohio 02/01/202256-42
Judge Fred W. SlaughterCentral District of California 3/17/202257-41
Judge Jacqueline CorleyNorthern District of California3/17/2263-36
Judge Ruth Bermudez MontenegroSouthern District of California3/22/202255-41
Judge Victoria CalvertNorthern District of Georgia3/22/202250-46
Judge Julie RubinDistrict of Maryland3/23/202251-46
Judge Hector GonzalezEastern District of New York3/23/202252-45
Judge John H. ChunWestern District of Washington 3/23/202249-47
Judge Cristina D. Silva District of Nevada3/23/202250-46
Judge Anne Rachel TraumDistrict of Nevada3/23/202249-47
Judge Sarah Geraghty Northern District of Georgia3/31/202252-48
Judge Georgette CastnerDistrict of New Jersey3/31/202252-47
Judge Sherilyn Peace GarnettCentral District of California4/27/202262-33
Judge Jennifer L. RochonSouthern District of New York5/18/202251-47
Judge Trina ThompsonNorthern District of California5/18/202251-44
Judge Sunshine Suzanne SykesCentral District of California 5/18/202251-45
Judge Evelyn PadinDistrict of New Jersey5/25/202251-43
Judge Charlotte SweeneyDistrict of Colorado5/25/202248-46
Judge Nina MorrisonEastern District of New York6/08/202253-46
Judge Robert Steven HuieSouthern District of California6/09/202251-46
Judge Ana Isabel de AlbaEastern District of California 6/21/202253-45